Download the app Download the app Download the FREE Lairytales App now!

Privacy and data protection

You and your children’s privacy is our number one priority. Any personal data we collect from you or you provide to us will be treated in accordance with data protection law at all times. This privacy policy applies when you visit or use the Lairytales website and the Lairytales mobile app. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is AppyLab Ltd registered at Arnold House, 2 New Road, Brading, Sandown, IOW, United Kingdom, PO36 0DT.

What data do we collect?

We may collect and use the following information about you:

How do we use the data we collect from and about you?

The data we collect is used for:

We will send you emails about:

How do we process your data?

We collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of your personal data in a proper manner, for authorised purposes and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or unauthorised destruction.

How do we keep your data secure?

No information that is transmitted over the internet is completely secure and this transmission is performed at your own risk. However, we will take all legal and reasonable measures to keep your information as safe and secure as possible by adhering to established processes and security protocols.

Within our business your personal information will only be usable by employees with reasonable, business reasons for having access to that data. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

Your password is your responsibility and should be kept completely confidential at all times.

Where is your data stored?

All data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the EU with Microsoft Azure Europe. Where necessary and for a purpose you have consented to, data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties in territories outside the EEA where such transfer is compliant with applicable laws and regulations. For your information, this includes circumstances where:

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep your data for?

Your data is kept only for the time necessary to provide the service or product you request, or to fulfil the purpose outlined in this policy, or until you withdraw your consent for your data to be held.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to identify you. This helps you to have a better, more personalised experience when you use our website and also allows us to improve our website by making it better suited to you. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Please be aware that 3rd parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

What happens if we change this policy?

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by posting an updated version of this policy on this page with an updated revision date and, where appropriate, by email or other push notification. Your continued use of or access to our services following the notification of any changes to this policy constitutes acceptance to those changes.

You can contact us at info@appylab.com with any questions or comments about this policy or the use of your personal information. We try to respond to all queries within 5 working days.

All Lairies